9.29.2009

Short Answers etc.

I'm a baaaaaad blogger. :( I'm sorry guys! I wanted to comment on all of your Short Answers posts last week, but I got SO busy preparing for chair auditions for orchestra. I ended up practicing 13 hours in 5 days--but, I did get the exact chair I was praying for. 11th--which is 5th from the bottom. Anyways, it doesn't sound very good, but I am really happy about it.

So, nothing too exciting today--just this week's Short Answers and the promise of a more detailed post soon. ;) I hope you all are having a lovely week and that you'll leave a comment so I'll remember to stop by and say hello!

What is your most cherished memory?


Silas: Cherished? What does cherished mean?
It means like special.
My special-est memory would be blowing out my candles.
Why?
Hey, it’s my birthday and I’m blowing out candles!


Jonas: Cherished memory? You mean things we picture things? Oh no, those are imaginations. Have you ever had imaginations before? I have scary imaginations…like bad guys over there. *points at wall*.
No, cherished is like special. Like a special memory.
Oh. What’s a memory?
A memory is something you remember.
Well, I do remember when I was 3 I remember I was riding a bike with…what are they called?...the neighbors that used to live in our cottage. And they used to chase me. That’s what I remember. And I remember going on vacation and I fell. And I remember when Silas was 6 he pushed me and I fell, and my leg bled. *continues telling stories about getting hurt*


How old is Mom?


Silas: Um…39. Right?
Not exactly.
Oh…49 then.


Jonas: Um…Silas always says 31. Is she 31?
No.
How old is she?
You tell me.
35? Or 36? I KNOW! 22.


Do you like the sun or the snow better?


Silas: I like the snow better.
Why?
It’s cold and you can do more fun stuff. But in the sun, you just lay out there and take a nap. But in the coldness you can make a snowball, and snowball humans…and make them walk with electricity…and everyone’s like “Oh no! Walking snowman!” But yeah…we’ve never finished one all the way through before.


Jonas: Snow.
Why?
It’s funner. *Runs off to watch the rest of Little Women*


If you could have any super power, what would it be?


Silas: Being strong and having the force. Because you could carry stuff for free, and you don’t need a fan.

Jonas: Smoke, dust, and fire, and lasers coming out of my eyes….and shock coming out of my hands. *imitates shock coming out of hands*

Where do Norwegians live?


Silas: Kansas

Jonas: What does that mean? Where do they live? I don’t know. In Africa? In New York Deli? In….Wisconsin!?

9.22.2009

Short Answers and Violin...

...Yes, I know I've been talking a lot about violin recently, but I suppose that's just what's been on my mind. Thanks so much for all of your prayers! I'm sure they will help me greatly. :) It's strange, because there are some moments when I feel like I would rather do just about anything than have to get through another rehearsal, or performance, or even just practice time...but still, the more I envelope myself in it, the more I realize how much I love it.

A lot of you have requested that I put more videos up of me playing the violin--well, I promise you I will sometime soon...but as of right now, I don't have anything down well enough to share. I will though just as soon as I have something.

I'm so excited that today is the first day of autumn! I love watching the leaves turn to different colors...I love feeling the air get chillier...I love being able to break out the long sleeves and scarves...*sigh* I love the cool weather so much.


Ok, so I guess I'll break out the Short Answers now!



To grab this post banner, click here.

To join in, just ask the following 5 questions to the kid(s) in your life. Post their answers on your blog, then come back here and link up so we can read the brilliance of the child's mind!


What’s your favorite thing about where you live?



Silas: Uh…Um…It’s cozy? And…um…it’s a big property.

Jonas: You mean like what city?
Yeah, that works.
Ok, Kansas City…we live here, right?
No, we don’t live in Kansas City. We live in Wichita.
Oh yeah…WICHITA!? I love Wichita! I love all the buildings.


What do trains carry?



Silas: Human.
That’s it?
Yup. And they carry gas and wheat. Some of them carry human. You know like “Oh, cool…I’m going to Africa! Let’s hop on this train and go to Africa!” Like that country.


Jonas: Like what?
Like what do they carry in the train cars?
Like hay? And always some punkins…I have seen them on the olden days. And um…buckets. And lights, horses…ha...not horses. Pigs. Some have pigs, right?


What does a Sherriff do?



Silas: Keeps an eye on people?
What else?
Um…well, robbers...kills ‘em. Or…not robbers. Murderers…he can arrest them until their life is over. That’s it…I’m pretty darn sure.


Jonas: Guides people. Right?
Guides people, how?
Like wars and adventures, right?


Where does the gas station get the gas?



Silas: I don’t think they…I think it gets it from…See, once the gas runs out, they fill it up with gas cans…and they fill it all the way up to the top and they put the lid back on…and they’re done.

Jonas: From the ground. Right? See there’s big holes like deep in the ground like tunnels full of gas. And there are cords and if one breaks then all the gas gets out and gets on all the cars and stuff. And it gets full.

If you could do whatever you wanted for a whole day, what would you do?



Silas: Eat. Candy.
That’s all?
Heh…yeah. And watch TV…Star Wars TV.


Jonas: Um…do karate and fight. I know how to do karate. I know how to do a full split…I know how to fart! *farts*
Oh my.


edit: Sorry guys!!! I forgot to put the MckLinky up last night...I guess I should have these already prepared before 1:00 in the morning, eh? :P

9.20.2009

Missing the Simple Life...Onward and Upward

I don't know why I felt the need to post right now. I should be sleeping (trying to catch up on my sleeping hours from my crazy insane weekend). On Friday, I went to an incredible concert that featured a couple of my favorite Christian bands, on Saturday morning I had a 3 hour orchestra practice, and on Saturday night I had to usher for the Wichita Symphony for 5 hours. It doesn't seem like that much, but each of these activities is extremely tiring, and one after the other for 2 full days is enough to make you feel sick.

This afternoon I got some chill time with Oxley (computer) and Sir Francisco (Rubik's cube).


I seriously think I stayed in that position for about an hour and a half. It's almost as relaxing as taking a nap!


If y'all think about it...I really could use a lot of prayer with orchestra stuff. I tend to stress over things, and I have a chair audition this next Saturday. I expect to get like last chair...but I would love to get higher. Anyways...that would be fantastic. :)

So, I guess that's about it.

Thanks, and I love you all!

9.17.2009

Pure and Unscathed Joy..."I Can Hardly Wait!"

I could barely contain my excitement this morning. Not because of some realization of something I had never known before—no, just a refreshed revelation.

JESUS IS COMING!!!!!!



How in the world is it that I can put that out of my mind for weeks at a time? My Heavenly Father is going to come someday soon and sweep me up to the kingdom of my dreams so I can have pleasure forevermore by His side! HOW AWESOME IS THAT!!!

I understand that I may be taken to Heaven through death before the rapture occurs, but the result is exactly the same—eternity with my Best Friend, Father, and Savior!

I can barely even begin to imagine a place as perfect as Heaven. I mean, how could a life be any sweeter than it is when you’re watching your 2 year old brother work a microphone stand while singing High School Musical in his pajamas with coffee stains all over his mouth?



I know—it’s hard for me to imagine—but I know that Heaven is going to be even sweeter than these precious moments with the ones I love most.


"I can hardly breathe in anticipation..."
The Afters



Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

9.14.2009

Short Answers and One of my Favorite Songs

In my daily walk with Christ, how often do I attempt to demonstrate the fulness of His love with the same caliber of potency that I feel it introspectively? Taking time to have a little small talk with the people at the drive-thru window at Starbucks; Giving a little energy to smile at the lady sitting on the bench on the side of the road; Surprising a friend with a beautiful bouquet of daisies to put on her table on a spring day--these things seem little, but these little reflections of our Father's joy and love are what set Christians apart from the rest of the world. We have a contagious spirit--like a bright flame in a dark room. We have a gift and a calling, and it is not only our responsibility, but our joy and privilege to be able to carry that captivating spirit of hope, love, and absolute purpose and spread it to the world around us.


Listen to "Smile"
On a plane somewhere again
I take my place in line just like every other time
I slide into my window seat
She was sitting there
One seat over so I said "Hello, how are you today?"

With my smile I could see the hope within her eyes
And I knew that something's different today

Though everything's the same inside there's something real
A faith which causes me to change. (But what's different now)
A spark is gleaming in my eye like diamond stars that fill the sky
I think a smile says it all
A smile says it all

The conversation presses on
As miles pass below, she said I have to let you know
You seem so different to me
There is a joy inside
The love of God is all I know from which this could originate

With one smile I could see, the faith we share inside
And I know that something's different today

I see what a smile can say about me
I know that words are not always what speak
Sometimes it's not what I say
That the world around me seems to understand

--Kutless

It's time for Short Answers again!


To join in, just ask the following 5 questions to the kid(s) in your life. Post their answers on your blog, then come back here and link up so we can read the brilliance of the child's mind!



To grab this post banner, go here.


Where does electricity come from?



Silas: Oceans and electrical pills and…uh…don’t know. LIGHTNING! Because lightning is crazy, so it can make stuff crazy like arms. That’s why we don’t have electricity for arms, because we have muscles.

Jonas: Lights?
Yeah, but like where does it come from?
You mean like who makes it?
Yeah, that works.
Who made it? Um…I know God did.


Where does salt come from?



Silas: Well, the ocean. Because sea water…sea SALT. Or probably sand. Crush it up in little pieces and stick it in a little thing…that’s why it’s crunchy.

Jonas: People.
How?
Because people make salt and then crush it and make it real small and put it in stores and stuff. And I definitely know how people make lamps.


How many years have you been alive?



Silas: 8. Pretty obvious.

Jonas: Um…like a lot of months. Like 2 days…Not 2 days. Like a hundred months. Well, not a hundred. It seems so long…but it’s not. I have been like a baby since I was like…wow. It is long…like 2 weeks. 2 years ago when I was a baby.

How much money does Daddy make?



Silas: More than twice as much as he does at the King of the Blues thing.

Jonas: 30 hundred…right? No, 20 hundred I think. Does he get 20 hundred? No, I think it’s 100. No! $34! Wait…is that too much?

What is your favorite kind of car?



Silas: American cars! But I also kind of like old cars…you know, like old Mustang awesome GT stuff. Like Xbox GT, Mustang GT and stuff. Jonas likes Bugs and stuff like that and trash stuff. If there was a car with wings, he would get one.

Jonas: Oh, a Mustang GT. I’ve been wanting one of those. I want like 3 fancy cars when I grow up. Like THREE. FANCY. CAR…S!

Edit: I forgot to add whose answers were whose! Oops! Sorry about that.

Sisters



"Sisters are different flowers from the same garden."
--Author Unknown






--Cecily and I have many differences--

I'm taller than average, she's shorter than average.

I
can't tan...she's already tan at the very first touch of spring.

I love
math...she loves reading.

I'm
quiet....she's loud like Momma. :)

I
despise country music...she ad♥res it.

I would
rather die than be caught in cowgirl boots...she's dying to get them!

I like
flats...she likes heels.

I like
turquoise...she likes pink.

I'm
vintage...she's "blingalicious".

But...


Even though we're so different, we're connected deep inside with the unbreakable bond of sisterhood. As life goes on, our camaraderie will grow stronger, and as we grow older our differences will be completely irrelevant. With all of our conflicting quirks and chaotic traits, I love Cecily with the most sincere love a sister could have--even if I don't always show it.

9.12.2009

One of my Famous Random Posts...

Yesterday (September 12) was Jared's birthday, so I had to give him a shout out real quickly. Happy 19th Jared! It seems like just yesterday you were this ugly punk...



...Oops...My bad--that was today.

Just kidding. ;) Love ya bruh!



I got an award from my sweet friend Alexis @ Where He Leads Me, I Will Follow. I don't typically participate in these things, but this one looked like fun. ^_^

I'm sure you all know, but here are the rules...

1) Say thanks and give a link to the presenter of the award.
2) Share "ten honest things" about myself.
3) Present this award to 7 others whose blogs I find brilliant in content and/or design, or those who have encouraged me.
4) Tell those 7 people that they've been awarded HONEST SCRAP and inform them of these guidelines in receiving.

Is everyone ready for 10 MORE things about myself?!?! I do this too often....hahaha.

1.For the life of me, I simply CANNOT make a good batch of pancakes! I can make plenty of other things, but pancakes just annoy the heck out of me.


2.When I was a little girl, I saw an episode of Tales from Avonlea where one of the main characters, Sarah, decides that she needs to live her own life and goes off to see the world by herself. The next day I plotted how I was going to run away and make the neighbors take me to Disneyland. Of course I didn't want to run away--I just found the idea of getting on a train and going to the place I've always dreamt of quite romantic. lol. Kids are so weird. :P

3.I had a dream last night that I was pregnant. Probably because I watched "Baby Mama" right before I hit the hay. lol.


4.I'm very motivated when I want to be, but unfortunately it's almost always hidden behind a grumbling exterior--I'm workin' on that. ;)

5.The first roller coaster I ever went on was when I was around 4 or 5 years old (I think) at a tiny little amusement park called Joy Land (I know, it sounds kinda sinister, doesn't it?!). Anyway, I ended up hating it so much that I got off screaming that I would never go on it again. Looking back, I think that was pretty typical for a little girl, but I remember how embarrassed I was after being so dramatic in public. haha.


6.Every night for the last year, Jared and I have said goodnight the same way--it's like a secret handshake, only it's Mr. Bean style.

7.I have this new thing for purple--not just any purple, but if it's the "right" purple I really like it. Ironic, because for all of my life up until this year, I would have told you purple was definitely my least favorite color. Funny how that works. Also, yellow--Yellow used to remind me of those crazy Nickelodeon TV shows. (Don't ask why. I don't really know.) However, now I really like it; it's a happy color. Happy colors are good.


8.I now have 4 grey hairs--looks like I'm taking after my daddy. :P

9.I've always had a pretty good imagination. I used to pray every night that my American Girl doll, Josefina, would become a real person. I also pretended the Pevensie children (from the Narnia books) lived in my Dad's wardrobe and would sit in there and pretend to be having a sleepover with Susan and Lucy.


10.I drink Starbucks. (...and y'all are like...DUUUUUUUHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!)












I would like to give this award to...


Olivia @ Nobody416
Lauren Anne @ Beside Quiet Waters
Christina @ Pooh's Corner
Kristin @ These Little Girls of Mine
Marissa @ A Peek Into My Life
Emily @ Glorify Him with Every Breath
"Lolli" @ Lollipop and Pearls


Later peeps!

9.07.2009

Short Answers - I'm home!

Heyyyyyyyyaaaaa guys! I'm back from vacation, and it was absolutely INCREDIBLE! Granted, I failed in the relaxation department--but I'm not very good at relaxing when there's fun to be had. ^_^ I did take a couple of monster naps, and had a few 4 hour excursions in front of the television, but for the most part we kept really busy. Thanks to all of you who kept up with my twitter! It was so great to be able to hear from you all throughout the days!

Jared and I enjoyed the sunset almost every night at the resort with a walk around the lake.



Buuuuut...the next day I was always spastic and ready to ride the coasters as many times as possible!



This is one of my favorites, Wildfire. So awesome!



So, even though I'm kind of a crazy head when it comes to coasters, I must admit a weakness...I have always been scared to death of water slides. I can swim fairly well, and I'm not afraid of that, but the idea of plunging myself down a slide with no way to stop myself and being unable to breathe when I hit the bottom has always been a great fear for me. Jared's always been the opposite way...he absolutely LOVES water slides; so much in fact, that he said going down the slide was the highlight of his vacation. lol! Well, it was about 60 degrees on this evening (and every evening we were there) so we were kind of crazy to be out at the pool anyways, but wonder of wonders, miracle of miracles, he got me to go down the water slide! haha. He got it aaaaall on tape so you could see what a wimp I am.

video

So, I actually ended up doing it twice, because it wasn't so bad after all. But you heard Jared...I did it for you! lol. :D


This one's random...but I just thought you should see how epically cute my bros are. ^_^



Guess what? All of these photos and the video were taken with my iPhone...*sigh* I loveth it to death-eth.

Anyways...it was an insanely amazing time, but I was SO glad to get home! I think my favorite thing about vacation is stepping into my home after it's all over--it drastically improves my perspective of normal life. I'm starting to get a little annoyed now though, because I have to start school tomorrow. :/ That means I have to write up a schedule for myself, I have to wake up earlier than usual, and unfortunately I've gotta dust off the old brain. Oh wells...give me a week, and I'll be settled in. ;)

Ok, now for Short Answers!

To join in, just ask the following 5 questions to the kid(s) in your life. Post their answers on your blog, then come back here and link up so we can read the brilliance of the child's mind!



To grab this post banner, go here.


How tall are you?


Silas: About like…3 feet tall? Well, let me check *measures with hands* About 3 ½.

Jonas: What?
How tall are you?
I'm 6. How tall are you?


What are mom and dad doing when they pay bills?


Silas: Well, when we ask them something they don’t answer. *laughs* It’s true! And they work. That’s what they do.

Jonas: I don’t know.
Well, what do you think?
They get money? Right? Do they?


What’s the fanciest restaurant you’ve ever been to?


Silas: I have a lot of them…but the one that has the most yummiest food is Pizza Hut. They have dessert…they cook it fast. They have pizza and salad. Anything you want except for burgers and tacos!

Jonas: The McDonalds at Silver Dollar City. That’s where we got burgers for lunch.

Do you think you look more like Mom or Dad?


Silas: Well, I think I look like Mom.
Why?
I have her nose, and that’s it. And the rest belongs to you. Hahaha.
(He was quoting Indiana Jonas. lol.)


Jonas: I look like mom and dad?
Yeah.
No, but I do think I look like some guy with short hair and a different face.


If you could change your name, what would you change it to?


Silas: Bob.
*I laugh*
I say it all the time! And Mr. Incredible’s name is Bob…he’s awesome. And that guy can lift a whole train. Like weights!


Jonas: Henry Jonas Jr.. I LOVE THAT NAME!!! When I grow up.